Skip to main content

The Faculty of the Master of Laws in Transnational Crime and Justice is composed by international academics, experts and practitioners.

UPEACE will contribute to the programme through its distinguished faculty members that, over the years, have included:

Juan Carlos Sainz-Borgo – Dean of UPEACE; Former Associate Professor of International Law at the Central University of Venezuela in Caracas and Professor of Humanitarian International Law at the Universidad Sergio Arboleda in Bogota (Colombia); Former Fulbright Visiting Professor at the Washington College of Law at American University (USA); Former Jurist to the Regional Delegation of Venezuela and the Caribbean of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC).

Mihir Kanade – Head of the Department of International Law and Human Rights at UPEACE and Director of the UPEACE Human Rights Centre; Member of the UN Human Rights Council’s Expert Mechanism on the Right to Development, Former lawyer in the Supreme Court of India and the Bombay High Court, focusing on issues of fundamental human rights violations; Adjunct faculty at Universidad Alfonso XI El Sabio (Spain), Long Island University (USA), and Universidad de Los Andes (Colombia).

External Lecturers and Keynote speakers that have joined our Faculty over the years include:

Adama Dieng – Former Special Adviser to the United Nations Secretary General on the Prevention of Genocide; Former Registrar for International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda (ICTR).

Navi Pillay – Judge ad hoc on the International Court of Justice (ICJ); President of the Advisory Council of the Nuremberg Principles Academy (Nuremberg, Germany); President of The International Commission against the Death Penalty (ICDP); Former United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights; Former President of the International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda (ICTR); Former Judge of the International Criminal Court (ICC).

Guido Acquaviva – Lecturer, Geneva Academy of International Humanitarian Law and Human Rights (Geneva, Switzerland); Deputy Registrar, Kosovo Specialist Chambers; Former Chef de Cabinet, Office of the President, Special Tribunal for Lebanon (STL); Former Legal Officer, International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia (ICTY).

Tamás Ádány – Associate Professor, Head of the Department of Public International Law, Pázmány Péter Catholic University (Budapest, Hungary).

Rosario Salvatore Aitala – Judge of the International Criminal Court (ICC).

Kai Ambos – Lecturer, Georg August Göttingen University (Göttingen, Germany); Judge, Kosovo Specialist Chambers; Advisor, (amicus curiae) Colombian Special Jurisdiction for Peace.

Elena Atzeni – RSD Associate, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR).

Ghenadie Barba – Chief, Rule of Law Unit, Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE), Office for Democratic Institution and Human Rights.

Gabriele Baratto – Senior Researcher, eCrime, Faculty of Law and Institute of Safety and Security Sciences, University of Trento (Trento, Italy).

Stefano Betti – International Consultant; Former Senior Counsel (Illicit Trafficking), INTERPOL.

Adám Békés – Associate Professor, Department of Criminal Law, Criminal Procedural Law and Enforcement, Pázmány Péter Catholic University (Budapest, Hungary).

Chris Black – Legal Officer, Pre-trial Chamber, Special Tribunal for Lebanon (STL); Former Regional Legal Adviser, Red Cross International Committee (ICRC).

Abigail Bridgman – Member of California Bar and United States District Court of Northern California (USA); Former Assistant to Counsel at International Criminal Court (ICC).

Emiliano Buis – Professor of Ancient Greek (Department of Classics) and of International Law (Law School) at the University of Buenos Aires (Buenos Aires, Argentina).

Nicolò Bussolati – Criminal Lawyer; Consultant in Legal and Cyber Issues; International Criminal Law Specialist.

Paolo Campana – University Lecturer in Criminology and Complex Networks, Cambridge University (Cambridge, UK); Former Research Fellow at the Extra-Legal Governance Institute, Department of Sociology, University of Oxford (Oxford, UK); Former Fellow of Nuffield College, University of Oxford (Oxford, UK).

Salvatore Cannata – Case Analyst, Eurojust; Former Legal Officer, UN Counter-Terrorism Committee Executive Directorate.

Linda Carter – Distinguished Professor of Law Emerita, Mc George School of Law, University of Pacific (Sacramento, USA).

Stephanie Chaban – Regional Advisor on gender equality and women's empowerment, ‎UN Economic and Social Commission for Western Asia (New York, USA).

Mark Dietrich – Vice-President, East-West Management Institute (EWMI) (Geneva, Switzerland).

Andrea Di Nicola – Associate Professor of Criminology and Scientific Coordinator of eCrime, Faculty of Law, and Institute of Safety and Security Sciences, University of Trento (Trento, Italy).

Reinhold Gallmetzer – Appeals Counsel, Office of the Prosecutor, International Criminal Court (ICC).

Laura Guercio – Coordinator of the Universities Network for Promoting the Rights of Children in Armed Conflicts; Professor of Sociology, University of Perugia (Perugia, Italy); Secretary General at the Inter-Ministerial Committee for Human Rights at the Italian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation (Rome, Italy).

Fabricio Guariglia – Director Prosecutions Division, International Criminal Court (ICC).

Nobuo Hayashi – Senior Legal Advisor, International Law and Policy Institute (Oslo, Norway); Visiting Professor on International Humanitarian Law and International Criminal Law, International University of Japan (Niigata, Japan); Associate Senior Lecturer, Swedish Defence University (Stockholm, Sweden).

Gary Hill – Member of the Board and Training Chair, International Corrections and Prisons Association (ICPA); Scientific Coordinator of the International Scientific and Professional Advisory Council, the United Nations Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice Programme Network (PNI); Chief Executive Officer, CEGA Services (Lincoln, USA) operating in Haiti, Rwanda and Kosovo.

Princess Inyang Okokon – Cultural Mediator; President of the PIAM NGO: Project for Integration and Welcoming of Immigrants (Asti, Italy).

John-Mark Iyi – Director, African Centre for Transnational Criminal Justice (ACTCJ), University of the Western Cape (Cape Town, South Africa).

Patricia Janega – International Trainer, Facilitator and Intercultural Expert, International Training Centre of the International Labour Organization (ILO); Intercultural Communications Trainer, Intercultures (Berlin, Germany).

Kristiina Kangaspunta – Chief of the Crime Research Section, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNOCD); Former Deputy Director, United Nations Interregional Crime and Research Institute (UNICRI).

Theodore Leggett – Research Officer, Crime Research Section, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC).

Nicola Lettieri – Alternate Judge in the Trial Chamber of the Special Tribunal for Lebanon (STL).

Carola Lingaas-Louwerse – Lecturer, University of Oslo, Law Faculty (Oslo, Norway).

Marco Lombardi – Lecturer and Director of the Sociology Department of the Catholic University of Sacro Cuore (Milan, Italy).

Marina Lostal Becerril – Senior Lecturer in Public International Law and Human Rights, University of Essex (Colchester, UK).

Vittoria Luda di Cortemiglia – Senior Project Manager, Sustainable Cycles Programme (SCYCLE) co-hosted by United Nations University (UNU) and United Nations Institute for Training and Research (UNITAR).

Antonio Giovanni Luzzi – Associate Programme Officer, Implementation Support Section III, Terrorism Prevention Branch, Division for Treaty Affairs, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC).

Paula Lynch – Associate Legal Officer, Defence Office, Special Tribunal for Lebanon (STL).

Elena Maculan – Postdoctoral researcher at UNED (Madrid, Spain); Visiting Research Fellow at the Max Planck Institute for the Study of Crime, Security and Law in Freiburg and University of Göttingen (Germany).

Nicolas Mansfield – Director of Legal Programs, East-West Management Institute (EWMI) (Geneva, Switzerland).

Lt. Col. Gianluca Mascherano – Military Researcher, Post-Conflict Operations Study Centre (PCOSC), Italian Army (Turin, Italy); Lecturer of Stabilization and Reconstruction Orientation Course, University of Turin (Turin, Italy).

Paolina Massidda – Principal Counsel, Office of Public Council for Victims (OPCV), International Criminal Court (ICC).

Lt. Col. Paolo Mazzuferi – Chief of Department for Study and Doctrine within the Post-Conflict Operations Study Centre (PCOSC), Italian Army (Turin, Italy).

Peter McCloskey – Former Senior Trial Attorney, Office of the Prosecutor, International Criminal Tribunal for Former Yugoslavia (ICTY).

Deirdre Montgomery – Attorney at Law; Solicitor (England & Wales); Legal Officer at the Special Tribunal for Lebanon (STL).

Yasmin Naqvi – Legal Officer in Chambers at International Criminal Tribunals for the Former Yugoslavia (ICTY).

Wendy Ann O’Brien – Legal Officer, United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC); Associate Professor, Deakin University (Melbourne, Australia).

Marie O’Leary – Attorney-at-Law, Legal Adviser/Counsel, Office of Public Counsel for the Defence of the International Criminal Court (ICC-OPCD).

Niccoló Pons – Associate Legal Officer, Chambers of the Kosovo Specialist Chambers; Former Associate Legal Officer, Trial Chamber Extraordinary Chambers in the Court of Cambodia (ECCC); Former Associate Legal Officer, Pre-Trial Division, Chambers, International Criminal Court (ICC).

Ola Quarnstrom – Officer, Rule of Law Unit, Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE), Office for Democratic Institution and Human Rights.

Rod Rastan – Legal Advisor, Jurisdiction, Complementarity and Cooperation Division, Office of the Prosecutor, International Criminal Court (ICC).

Alice Riccardi – Senior Research Fellow in International Law, University of Roma Tre (Rome, Italy).

Jacopo Roberti di Sarsina – Member of the Legal Service (RELEX Team), European Commission.

Carlotta Sami – Senior Regional Public Information Officer, Spokesperson at the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR).

Karine Simonsen – Officer, Rule of Law Unit, Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE), Office for Democratic Institution and Human Rights.

Davyth Stewart – Coordinator, Global Forestry Enforcement and Pollution Crime Unit, INTERPOL. James Stewart – Deputy Prosecutor, International Criminal Court (ICC).

Gregory Townsend – Former Chief of the Court Support Services Section, International Criminal Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia (ICTY); Former Prosecutor, UN Mission to Kosovo; Former Head of Office, Special Court for Sierra Leone (STL).

Bakhtiyar Tuzmukhamedov – Member of the Committee Against Torture (CAT); Former Judge in the Appeals Chamber of the International Criminal Tribunals for the Former Yugoslavia (ICTY) and for Rwanda (ICTR).

William Wiley – Executive Director, Commission for International Justice and Accountability (CIJA); Former International Legal Advisor, Iraqi High Tribunal; Former Human Rights Officer, UN Assistance Mission to Iraq; Former Investigator, International Criminal Court (ICC) and International Criminal Tribunal for Rwanda (ICTR); Former Intelligence Analyst, International Tribunal for Former Yugoslavia (ICTY).